Sussex Tech graduates Class of 2021

Sussex Tech graduates Class of 2021
Posted on 06/03/2021

More than 260 students celebrated their graduation from Sussex Technical High School on Thursday, capping four years of career-technical education and academic excellence that even a global pandemic could not stop.

 

“You are walking different paths from this day forward,” said Principal Dr. John Demby. “Our students are going directly into their careers, pursuing higher education, and serving in the armed forces. But no matter your goals and aspirations, you are all proud Ravens, and we are proud of you.”

 

Each Sussex Tech student chooses one of 17 career-technical areas in which to concentrate their studies, ranging from automotive technologies and environmental/landscaping to physical therapy and HVAC. The most popular areas among the Class of 2021 were health professions, legal support services and criminal justice, early care and education, dental services, and business, finance and marketing.

 

Sussex Tech graduates earn both high school diplomas and technical certificates in their field of study. The diploma recognizes the work in their traditional academic subjects to meet state graduation requirements, and the technical certificate recognizes their accomplishments in their career-technical area. In many cases, graduates have earned industry-standard professional certifications to prepare them for the workforce or additional education or training.

 

This year’s valedictorian is Trent Sapna of Lewes, an electrical and green energy student who will be studying business management at the University of South Carolina.

 

In his remarks, Sapna shared a lesson of resilience and internal toughness. “We may have gotten knocked down a few times, and we may have faced some difficult challenges, but we haven’t let it keep us down,” he said. “We’ve gotten back up, dusted ourselves off, and helped each other reach this point today.”

 

The salutatorian is Luanna Fajardo of Ocean View, a legal support services and criminal justice graduate who will be studying psychology at Tulane University.

 

Fajardo reflected on the year split between remote and in-person learning. “Now that we are finally back, we have to leave again,” she said. “This time it isn’t for a quarantine lockdown or summer break, it is to begin our futures. As if we haven’t experienced enough uncertainty this year, we have to deal with not knowing what the future will look like. Luckily, the Class of 2021 knows how to deal with the unknown.”

 

The senior class president is Trinity Kelso of Millsboro, a business, finance and marketing student who will be studying commerce and business at the University of Virginia. Kelso recounted memories of the last four years, from wandering the halls as wide-eyed freshmen to Zoom meetings as seniors.

 

“As we sit apart today, we remain closer now than ever,” she said. “This afternoon marks a new chapter for the Class of 2021. A chapter where our stories are not defined by the brick walls of Sussex Tech, but instead inspired by them. Stories where the memories of our youth inspire us to pursue better versions of ourselves and completely change the world we emerge into.”

 

Commencement speaker Jimmie Allen, a nationally acclaimed country music star and native Sussex Countian, delivered an inspiring message emphasizing self-confidence and hard work.

 

“What you want to do in life and what you get out of life is what you put into it,” Allen said. “Every person in here managed to graduate during the pandemic – you’ve got what it takes to make whatever your dreams are a reality.”

 

The 267 members of the Class of 2021 and their technical areas, listed alphabetically by hometown, are:

 

·         Bethany Beach: Evan Davis, HVAC-R 

 

Blades: Hunter Ruff, Electrical and Green Energy  

 

Bridgeville: Makayla Bennett, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Braeden Davis, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Kayla Evans, Early Care and Education; Rosemary Hopkins, Early Care and Education; Amanda Jewell, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Jacob Kopp, Automotive Technologies; Maria Mendoza-Hernandez, Dental Services; Kylie Mitchell, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Casey Olson, Electronics; Gabriela Pineyro, Cosmetology; Jade Powell, Early Care and Education; Jayla Powell, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Abdiel Soto-Perez, Carpentry and Construction Management; Hazael Soto-Perez, Collision Repair; Mason Washburn, Carpentry and Construction Management; Matthew Welch, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Laya Willey, Dental Services; Benjamin Yelverton, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Camden: Ty Kimmey, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Dagsboro: Faith Bruette, Early Care and Education; Josiah Dennis, Automotive Technologies; Rylee Donaway, Dental Services; Nina Fike, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Alicia Foreman, Dental Services; Hadlie Jarvis, Dental Services; Maxwell McCann, Business, Finance and Marketing; Brielle Snook, Health Professions; Julia Sturla, Early Care and Education; Maelynn Tsang, Health Professions

 

Delmar: Victor Bustamante-Gonzalez, Electrical and Green Energy; McKenzie Hall, Health Professions; Martell Oney, Carpentry and Construction Management; Jacob Perkins, Business, Finance and Marketing; Zachary Schott, Electrical and Green Energy; John Toomey, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Ellendale: David Geyer, Carpentry and Construction Management; Ava Kaser, Cisco Networking; Alvarez Perez, Automotive Technologies; Lemuel Ross, Automotive Technologies; Leah Sisson, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Layne Smith, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice

 

Frankford: Lillian Kwiecien, Health Professions; Christopher Lewis, Automotive Technologies

 

Georgetown: Nathanial Abbott, Business, Finance and Marketing; Dakoda Colon, Carpentry and Construction Management; Jordan Conley, Early Care and Education; Logan Farro, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Luigi Gargano, Electrical and Green Energy; Dayana Garzon-Lagos, Business, Finance and Marketing; Rajeev Girdhari, Automotive Technologies; Mike Gonzalez Garcia, Electrical and Green Energy; Lamoni Harmon, Electronics; Sean Hennessey, Automotive Technologies; Brynn Hovatter, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Alana James, Early Care and Education; Madison John, Health Professions; Stephanie Julian, Dental Services; Haley Krause, Health Professions; Kylie Kruger, Early Care and Education; Seth Layfield, HVAC-R; Caleb Locklear, Business, Finance and Marketing; Sean Metz, Automotive Technologies; Morgan Nutto, Cisco Networking; Arely Ortiz-Perez, Dental Services; Brynn Parker, Early Care and Education; Alden Partyka, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Carissa Robbins, Dental Services; Bellaneri Roblero-Roblero, Health Professions; Abigail Rocco, Health Professions; Jonathan Rocco, HVAC-R; Tyler Rocco, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Donovan Rodriguez-Ochoa, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Carolyn Sabo, Cosmetology; Tania Sturgis, Health Professions; Jacob Taylor, Electrical and Green Energy; Sheila Velasquez-Diaz, Health Professions; Daniel Westbrook, Business, Finance and Marketing; Tashanay Williams, Health Professions; Ryan Wyatt, Electrical and Green Energy; Ruth Zacariaz, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Greenwood: Margaret Cartwright, Health Professions; Ryan Kimbler, Digital Publishing and Print Design; I'Jae Newton, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Jason Shockley, Environmental and Landscaping; Alexis Sturm, Health Professions

 

Harbeson: Emma Baynum, Dental Services

 

Harrington: Logan Thawley, Digital Publishing and Print Design

 

Laurel: Kimberly Adams, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Kyle Alexander, Carpentry and Construction Management; Ensar Arslan, Electrical and Green Energy; Hailey Bawel, Health Professions; Olivia Bragg, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Isaac Cullen, Electrical and Green Energy; Natalie Dixon, Dental Services; Conor Ellingsworth, Automotive Technologies; Ja'nya Fletcher, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Kyler Garn, Automotive Technologies; Amarion Goslee, Cosmetology; Maddox Horn, Cisco Networking; Alexa Hudson, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Brenna Hummel, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Madison Joseph, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Christopher Owens, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Amira Pierce, Health Professions; Emily Pusey, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Rynn Pyles, Cosmetology; Daniel Rushing, Automotive Technologies; Cameron Sowell, Cisco Networking; Nathan Venables, Carpentry and Construction Management; Dayton Wootten, Environmental and Landscaping

 

Lewes: Brett Castiglione, Collision Repair; Matthew Drumheller, Electronics; Cole Fluharty, Automotive Technologies; Wade Lange, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; James McGregor, Media Broadcasting Communications; Parker Morgan, Dental Services; Chase Riley, Collision Repair; Trent Sapna, Electrical and Green Energy; Dylan Thompson, Electronics; KyZei Vester, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Brian Villeda-Salinas, Health Professions

 

Lincoln: Jazlyn Alvarez, Dental Services; Patrick Bradford, Automotive Technologies; Emilia Carfioli, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Hunter Conaway, HVAC-R; McKenzie Crew, Health Professions; Garcia Fuentes, Carpentry and Construction Management; Jenna Gibbons, Business, Finance and Marketing; Brady Hatch, Cisco Networking; Jaylin Haynes, Environmental and Landscaping; Derriana Johnson, Cosmetology; Sulayma Matamoros, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Andrew McGurk, Cisco Networking; Kevin Pena, Health Professions; Emmanuel Tull, Automotive Technologies; Brock Vincent, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Zachary Wheway, Electronics

 

Milford: Abigail Baird, HVAC-R; Lizbeth Cortez-Galindo, Business, Finance and Marketing; Charli Cortright, Health Professions; Morgan Devaney, Dental Services; Maritza Gabriel-Perez, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Brianna Kibler, Health Professions; Eliza Kimmey, Cosmetology; Emilly Laz, Health Professions; Nicholas LoBiondo, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Logan Miller, Environmental and Landscaping; Angela Miltenberger, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Edward Nichols, Collision Repair; Edward Nichols, Cisco Networking; Kylie Penuela, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Ashlyn Stamm, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Autumn Thompson, Health Professions; Devon Trice, Collision Repair; Kasyn White, Environmental and Landscaping

 

Millsboro: Tori Banning, Health Professions; Camille Bello, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Alexis Birdsong, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Taylor Bullis, Environmental and Landscaping; Julia Buoni, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Jaxon Camper, HVAC-R; Delina Christenbury, Cosmetology; Dillan Coffin, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Skylar Cole, Media Broadcasting Communications; Kaylyn Cordrey, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Ta'Niya Curtis, Early Care and Education; Karly Davis, Early Care and Education; Cyrus Fox, Electronics; Ashley Gale, Cosmetology; Izabella Handy, Cosmetology; Ella Hudson, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Olivia Hudson, Early Care and Education; Shania Kellam, Cosmetology; Trinity Kelso, Business, Finance and Marketing; Abigail Krams, Media Broadcasting Communications; Elizabeth Krams, Early Care and Education; Haley Marvel, Early Care and Education; J'Sean Matthews, Business, Finance and Marketing; Olivia McDonald, Cosmetology; Madelyn Moore, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Michael Morroni, Cisco Networking; Travis Nock, Business, Finance and Marketing; Christopher Phillips, Carpentry and Construction Management; Martin Proano, Electronics; Addison Selzer, Early Care and Education; Parker Selzer, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Megan Smith, Dental Services; Zachary Snell, Cisco Networking; Megan Sterling, Environmental and Landscaping; Rebeca Velazquez-Osorio, Health Professions; Paige Warren, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice

 

Millville: Aidan Christopher, Business, Finance and Marketing

 

Milton: Nicole Biller, Health Professions; Elena Burton, Early Care and Education; Kaitlyn Cavallucci, Environmental and Landscaping; Ethan Conner, Environmental and Landscaping; Sadie Davis, Health Professions; Christopher Dean, Cisco Networking; Logan Donovan, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Joseph Favoroso, Electronics; Caroline Fowler, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Adrian Gonzalez, Cisco Networking; Lucas Gonzalez, Electrical and Green Energy; Elliet Hunsicker, Health Professions; Nataleigh Hunter, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Francis Patterson, Cisco Networking; Trystan Rioux, Electronics; Trinity Stratton, Early Care and Education; Levi Yost, Digital Publishing and Print Design

 

Ocean View: Luanna Fajardo, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Charles Jordan, HVAC-R; Austin Kessell, Automotive Technologies

 

Rehoboth Beach: Connor Camiolo, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Seaford: Alex Adams, Electrical and Green Energy; Daniel Allen, Carpentry and Construction Management; Mellisande Aristil, Early Care and Education; Keilani Bradham-Gibbs, Health Professions; Timothy Breeding, Carpentry and Construction Management; Benjamin Brown, Business, Finance and Marketing; Dylan Callaway, Electrical and Green Energy; Nicholas Cataldi, Automotive Technologies; Jack Chen, Cisco Networking; Kyleigh Cizon, Health Professions; Amanda Coates, Electrical and Green Energy; Daniya Dashiell, Cosmetology; Cody Dimes, Environmental and Landscaping; Carl Estimable, Carpentry and Construction Management; Nicholas Ewing, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Layla Foskey, Health Professions; Shaniya Godwin, Cosmetology; Alexis Hill, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Ja'Kai Jones, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Katelyn Mahetta, Business, Finance and Marketing; Hannah Murphy, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Victoria Norsworthy, Early Care and Education; Makayla Pham, Health Professions; Owen Pogwist, Carpentry and Construction Management; Patasky Saint Fort, Carpentry and Construction Management; Paige Sammons, Early Care and Education; Tyler Sample, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Bryan Santiago, Business, Finance and Marketing; Hailey Scott, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Hannah Scott, Health Professions; Alexandra Simmons, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Byron Suarez-Garcia, Dental Services; Landon Suarez-Ramirez, Business, Finance and Marketing; Jason Tharp, Carpentry and Construction Management; Chelsea Walter, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Sarah Waples, Health Professions; Stephanie Wilder, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice; Abigail Williams, Dental Services; Tiana Willin, Cosmetology; Julian Wood, Business, Finance and Marketing; Brayden Wright, Legal Support Services and Criminal Justice

 

Selbyville: Jalyah Harmon, Dental Services; Seth Hill, Business, Finance and Marketing; Alexandra Johnson, Health Professions; Save'ion Kellam, Business, Finance and Marketing; Braedan Lehman, Dental Services; Victoria Noon, Business, Finance and Marketing; Olivia Parker, Dental Services; Kiley Persolio, Dental Services; Alina Ritter, Health Professions; Zechariah Savage, Automotive Technologies; Nizhae Tull, Health Professions

Sussex Technical School District. All rights reserved.