Sussex Tech graduates Class of 2020

Sussex Tech graduates Class of 2020
Posted on 06/13/2020

More than 280 students celebrated their graduation from Sussex Technical High School this week, completing four years of high-powered career-technical education and academic successes.

 

“Ravens soar high above no matter what their path is,” said Principal Dr. John Demby. “Whether you’re headed into military service, going into the workforce, pursuing higher education, or diving into apprenticeship programs, Sussex Tech is proud of all of you. This year has not been what any of us expected, but you have triumphed and persevered.”

 

Each Sussex Tech student chooses one of 16 career-technical areas in which to concentrate their studies, ranging from collision repair and dental services to carpentry and digital publishing. The most popular areas among the Class of 2020 were health professions, criminal justice, automotive technology, dental services, and early care and education.

 

Sussex Tech graduates earn both high school diplomas and technical certificates in their field of study. The diploma recognizes the work they have done in the traditional academic subjects to meet all state graduation requirements, and the technical certificate recognizes their accomplishments in their career-technical area, in many cases earning industry-standard professional certifications to prepare them for the workforce or additional education.

 

This year’s valedictorian is Bethany Pasmore of Bethany Beach, an early care and education student who will be attending the University of Delaware to study elementary and special education.

 

“All of us deserve to be proud of what we have achieved,” she told her classmates, recalling the day they walked out of school on March 13 hoping for a few days off. “We never imagined it would lead to this. Suddenly, high school as we knew it was over … But I believe that through these changes we have grown stronger. Through this event, we have realized the importance of the people around us.”

 

The salutatorian is Jaasiel Nunez of Georgetown, a criminal justice and legal support services student who will be attending The Ohio State University to study athletic training.

 

“We are the future voices of America,” he said. “Your future is bright – and you’re the reason why we can still hope and fight for a better world of equality and justice. As we commemorate the graduation of our class, remember that the brightest and most gifted people of our generation reside in this slower, lower, chicken-loving, beach-crazy, corn-filled county of Delaware.”

 

The senior class president is Nayelis Gonzalez Sanchez of Seaford, a health professions student who will be attending Salisbury University on a pre-med track, who spoke about the memories the class made over the last four years despite the challenges of recent months.

 

“Although we are closing this chapter of our book, our stories are just beginning,” she said. “We may all be heading in different directions, but our memories, moments, and lessons will stick with us. … We will always bleed black and silver.”

Commencement speaker Dontez Collins, the district’s 2020 Teacher of the Year and a Sussex Tech alumnus, delivered a challenge to graduates feeling emotional about missing part of their senior year experience. “Use those emotions as fuel,” he said. “Fuel for the fire that burns in your soul to achieve greatness as you define that word from your own perspective. … Liberate each other in packs as black birds who travel in silhouettes in broad daylight.”

 

Students graduated in four separate ceremonies over the course of two days, June 12-13. Pasmore, Nunez, Gonzalez Sanchez and Collins all recorded their speeches, which will be posted online in the near future.

 

The 286 members of the Class of 2020, by hometown, are:

 

Bethany Beach: Bethany Pasmore, Early Care and Education, valedictorian, Outstanding Senior for Spanish and science

 

Bethel: Alexander Hearn, Carpentry and Construction Management

 

Blades: Sharnae Harmon, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Jose Ibarra-Vazquez, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services

 

Bridgeville: Shyanne Bawel, Early Care and Education; Allen Clendaniel, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Cody Coleman, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Anthony Guox-Chun, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Tyler Heder, Environmental and Landscaping; Wade Hernandez, Collision Repair; Christian Mendoza-Hernandez, Business, Finance and Marketing; Elver Mendoza-Velasquez, Health Professions; Andrew Ochoa, Collision Repair; Erica Olson, HVAC-R; Kenny Perez-Vasquez, Electrical and Green Energy; Devin Perry, Automotive Technology; Alexander Rakes, Media Broadcasting; Devon Reynolds, HVAC-R; Adaly Soto Perez, Health Professions

 

Dagsboro: Kellin Castro Cruz, Health Professions; Taylor Cave, Health Professions; Justin Gulab, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Precious Jackson-Powell, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Sierra Livingston, Dental Services; Patrick McCabe, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Sydney West, Early Care and Education

 

Delmar: DaKarai Beasley, Collision Repair; Aldon Conley, Cisco Networking; Devin Fontaine, Electrical and Green Energy; Zeth Jarvis, Collision Repair

 

Dover: Aynasti Bowden, Environmental and Landscaping

 

Ellendale: Emma Brower, Health Professions, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Mario Hernandez, Cisco Networking; Ashlee Jones, Early Care and Education; Owen Kamin, Electrical and Green Energy, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Julian Roach, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Frankford: Samantha Bunting, Health Professions; Kevin Custis, HVAC-R; Arian Elvira-Abirached, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Jordan Harper, Electrical and Green Energy; Shianne Joachimowski, Digital Publishing & Design; Malaurie Noble, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Mark Raithel, Cisco Networking

 

Georgetown: Jacob Barrett, Environmental and Landscaping; Katerlyn Barrios-Lopez, Health Professions, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Jena Bones, Automotive Technology; Dereck Booth, Environmental and Landscaping, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Trenton Broomall, HVAC-R; Alexis Bullock, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Jessica Cac-Lopez, Dental Services; Grant Carter, Automotive Technology; Megan Cathell, Cisco Networking; Derick Cifuentes-Moreno, Electrical and Green Energy; Jeffrey Clausen, Automotive Technology; Marayna Coleman, Health Professions; Christopher Dorey, Automotive Technology; John Farro, Electrical and Green Energy; Jamie Fello, Collision Repair; Andrell Fulton, Collision Repair; Victoria Garay, Health Professions; Martez Gibbs, Carpentry and Construction Management; Jaina Hershey, Media Broadcasting; Dylan Holston, Automotive Technology; Miranda Hudson, Media Broadcasting, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Kiaya James, Media Broadcasting; Alyssa Layfield, Health Professions; Haley Malice, Cosmetology; Joseph Marquez, Carpentry and Construction Management; Koby Martin, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Blake Meyer, Cisco Networking; Emmette Minor, Carpentry and Construction Management; Grace Morris, Early Care and Education; Riley Murphy, Early Care and Education; Jaasiel Nunez, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services, salutatorian; Brisa Ocampo Fuentes, Dental Services; Nathan Reed, Automotive Technology; Jazmine Rogers, Dental Services; Matthew Ryan, Digital Publishing & Design; Leinny Sandoval-Sanchez, Early Care and Education; Mitchell Shaffer, Automotive Technology; Kara Shallis, Digital Publishing & Design; Patrick Short, Carpentry and Construction Management; Amanda Silar, Digital Publishing & Design, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Edwin Tercero-Berduo, Automotive Technology; Devin Tercero-Berduo, Electrical and Green Energy; Junior Velasquez-Diaz, Automotive Technology; Daniel Vicente, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services

 

Greenwood: Caleb Bradley, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Christopher Clark, Carpentry and Construction Management; Mackenzie Kirkpatrick, Early Care and Education; Tanner Lecates, Automotive Technology, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Christopher Lee, Electrical and Green Energy; Demitri Wilson, Electrical and Green Energy

 

Harbeson: Dylan Scarangella, Automotive Technology

 

Harrington: Zoe Quevedo, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services, Outstanding Senior for technical area

 

Laurel: Jarad Alpert, Carpentry and Construction Management; Kelsey Carmine, Health Professions; Madelyn Celmer, Early Care and Education; Jillian Cox, Carpentry and Construction Management; Sarah Cullen, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Emily DiPasquale, Dental Services; El-Ayoubi El-Mir, Business, Finance and Marketing; Taegan Elliott, Dental Services; Rachel Ellis, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Sean Fillmore, Cisco Networking Networking; Isai Flores-Gabriel, Electrical and Green Energy; Kristopher Garrison, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Kody Garrison, Cisco Networking;  Ariella Gonzalez, Dental Services; Victoria Henry, Early Care and Education; Alexi Humphrey, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Sarah Jones, Digital Publishing & Design; Aja Leonard, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; MiRaye Northan, Health Professions; Justin Orellana, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Shelby Parsons, Digital Publishing & Design; Jazabell Reinhold, Dental Services; Scott Richards, Business, Finance and Marketing; Charles Ross, Automotive Technology; Kalissa Shaver, Dental Services; Savita Singh, Health Professions; Jessica Snead, Health Professions; Fernando Sontay-Tzun, Business, Finance and Marketing; Kyley Springer, Dental Services; Mackenzie Terry, Early Care and Education; Tyler Terry, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Madison Torlish, Hospitality Management; Austin Truitt, Automotive Technology; Cameron Veazey, Business, Finance and Marketing; Kha'lil Whaley, Digital Publishing & Design; Trevor Whitlock, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Nathan Willey, Hospitality Management; Gia Wood, Health Professions; Alyssa Worster, Digital Publishing & Design; Bridget Yeo, Early Care and Education; Jacob Young, Cisco Networking

 

Lewes: Sadie Furman, Early Care and Education; Kayla Horn, Dental Services; Chelsea Jennings, Automotive Technology; Erin Kay, Digital Publishing & Design; Rachel Pappa, Hospitality Management; Cameron Schweiger, Dental Services, Outstanding Senior for technical area and mathematics

 

Lincoln: Christian Garcia, Business, Finance and Marketing; Lydia Hall, Digital Publishing & Design; Noah Hickman, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Skylar Johnson, HVAC-R; Raul Martinez, Electrical and Green Energy; Hannah Scarborough, Media Broadcasting; Taylor Sivels, Health Professions

 

Milford: Christopher Apostolos, Automotive Technology; McKenzie Betts, Health Professions; Caroline Carter, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Allyson Collier, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Kellie Cortright, Health Professions; Justin Eichenberg, Digital Publishing & Design; Ryan Flood, Media Broadcasting; Julia Hardy, Media Broadcasting; Jamell Harmon-Collick, Environmental and Landscaping; Ricardo Hernandez, Automotive Technology; Wesley Humes, Dental Services; Anna Humes, Health Professions; Stephen Hynes, Electrical and Green Energy; Abigail Logsdon, Health Professions; James Metts, Media Broadcasting; Shannon O'Hara, Hospitality Management; Molly Ochs, Dental Services; Melissa Ptak, Digital Publishing & Design; Zoe Rothermel, Early Care and Education; Naomi Whitmer, Health Professions

 

Millsboro: Kamil Bonilla, Cosmetology; Alyssa Bradley, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Kayla Brady, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Sadie Brittingham, Carpentry and Construction Management; Caroline Bunting, Dental Services; Luke Collins, Automotive Technology; Jasmine Cummings, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Dallas Emplit, Health Professions; Andrew Fodi, Electrical and Green Energy; Samantha Gerini, Health Professions; Sierra Hall, Digital Publishing & Design; Julia Hollenbeck, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Nicholas Kellam, HVAC-R; Kelsey Kormanik, Carpentry and Construction Management; McKenna Lecates, Cosmetology; Celina Lombardi, Early Care and Education, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Robert Mancuso, Carpentry and Construction Management; Megan Moriarty, Health Professions; Kyle Morris, Hospitality Management; Sobechi Okoye, Digital Publishing & Design; Yaisa Paxtor-Gonzalez, Health Professions; Anna Sellers, Early Care and Education; Jacob Slabonik, Cisco Networking, Outstanding Senior for technical area and for science; Nicholas Smith, Business, Finance and Marketing; Jalen Snead, HVAC-R; Chase Snyder, Carpentry and Construction Management; Abaigeal Staniewski, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Jadaya Strand, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Lamarcus Thompson, Collision Repair; Kyle Twilley, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Jaiden Vanderhorst, Carpentry and Construction Management; Peyton Willey, Collision Repair; Ciara Wilson, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Tiara Wilson, Cosmetology

 

Milton: Logan Abbott, HVAC-R; Lindsey Dill, Cosmetology; Jordan McNair-Baine, HVAC-R; Samantha Nichols, Health Professions; Carson Watts, Carpentry and Construction Management, Outstanding Senior for technical area

 

Ocean View: Jessica Blatzheim German, Early Care and Education, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Maria Cusimano, Cosmetology; Hannah Morris, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Bethany Schroeder, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Rebecca Schroeder, Cosmetology, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Madison Vogel, Digital Publishing & Design, Outstanding Senior for technical area and social studies

 

Rehoboth Beach: Sophie Czerwinski, Health Professions; Owen Hilton, Environmental and Landscaping; Shane Jarrell, Carpentry and Construction Management; Chloe Liebal, Health Professions; Aidan McAnelly, Automotive Technology; Uriel Sanchez Pena, Health Professions

 

Seaford: Duaa Abid, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Logan Adams, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Lucas Aristil, Cisco Networking; Ciera Benjamin, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Ruthny-Anne Bertrand, Health Professions; Nadjina Bogle, Digital Publishing and Print Design; Shea Brown, Environmental and Landscaping; Carly Callahan, Hospitality Management; Adrianna Cannon, Health Professions; Dylan Carpenter, Cisco Networking Networking; Adin Chambers, Electrical and Green Energy; William Clouser, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Trevor Cosbey, Automotive Technology; Cameron Drace, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Olivia Dryden, Cosmetology; Riley Dunn, Dental Services; Chase Flood, Automotive Technology; Nayelis Gonzalez Sanchez, Health Professions; Hanna Gorski, Dental Services; Brenna Graham, Cosmetology; Alexa Griffith, Media Broadcasting; Nicholas Haney, Automotive Technology; Gabriel Hoffman, Carpentry and Construction Management; Shakira Jackson, Health Professions; Jordan Jarmon, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Tyrese Jenkins, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Jessica John, Health Professions; Jodi Johnson, Health Professions; Erin Kimbler, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Turner Lee, Business, Finance and Marketing, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Saracen Lunn, Carpentry and Construction Management; Connor Mears, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care, Outstanding Senior for English; Alissa Mercie, Early Care and Education; Anthony Morgan, Collision Repair, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Kelsey Nunemann, Dental Services; Vraj Patel, Business, Finance and Marketing; Sarah Perdue, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Levi Perkins, Cisco Networking; Delaney Quillen, Cisco Networking; Mason Rolph, Cisco Networking; Roberto Santos, Health Professions; Adrianne Smith, Media Broadcasting; Brianne Smith, Dental Services; Connor Spedden, HVAC-R, Outstanding Senior for technical area; Kai Terry, Automotive Technology; Noah Towers, Carpentry and Construction Management; Van Tran, Health Professions; Jessica Truitt, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care, Outstanding Senior in technical area; Nazhae Washington, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services; Nyah Washington, Early Care and Education; Collin Weldon, Collision Repair; John Whealton, Physical Therapy - Athletic Health Care; Christian Whitelock, Automotive Technology; Kayla Wilson, Hospitality Management; Stella Wilson, Cosmetology

 

Selbyville: Page Athey, Early Care and Education; Abigail Hurley, Cosmetology; Ja'Shaun Johnson, HVAC-R; Grant Lamers, Environmental and Landscaping; Jacob Lucas, Cisco Networking; Abigail Neely, Cisco Networking; Nayeli Rodriguez Rivera, Health Professions; Riley Senseny, Health Professions; Savas Sirin, Cisco Networking; Ashley Temaj Jiguan, Dental Services; Hunter Williams, Criminal Justice and Legal Support Services

Sussex Technical School District. All rights reserved.